770-469-8887
[…] Thus, a suit filed solely against an estate is a legal nullity. See id.

There is an action, however, that can be taken to remedy this situation. A party who improperly brings a suit against an estate may seek to amend the pleadings to name the proper party in interest — namely the legal representative of the estate. We have previously explained that the Civil Practice Act “allows for amendment to substitute the real party in interest if incorrectly named.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Memar v. Styblo, 293 Ga. App. 528, 529, 667 S.E.2d 388 (2008). This is also reflected in OCGA § 9-11-17 (a), which provides as follows:

Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest … No action shall be dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest until a reasonable time has been allowed after objection for ratification of commencement of the action by, or joinder or substitution of, the real party in interest; and such ratification, joinder, or substitution shall have the same effect as if the action had been commenced in the name of the real party in interest. See also OCGA § 9-11-15 (allowing for liberal amendments), Estate of Suddeth v. Williams, 361 Ga. App. 433, 434–35, 864 S.E.2d 630, 631–32 (2021).

If you are suing a dead person and find out too late to get an estate opened properly, follow the rules set forth above.